By Dillon R. Colucci
[…] [2] See https://www.eb5insights.com/2015/03/02/recap-of-the-uscis-lawful-source-of-funds-public-engagement-feb-26-2015/ for a summary of that stakeholder engagement.
[3] Immigrant Investor Program Office (IPO) EB-5 Telephonic Stakeholder Engagement (April 22nd) IPO Deputy Chief’s Remarks found at https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/document/outreach-engagements/PED_IPO_Deputy_Chief_Julia_Harrisons_Remarks.pdf
[4] USCIS Policy Manual Vol. 6, Part G, Chapter 2, Section A.1.
[5] Matter of Soffici, 22 I&N Dec. 158 (Assoc. Comm. 1998).
[6] 8 CFR 204.6(e) states cash and indebtedness are considered “capital”, provided indebtedness is “…secured by assets owned by the alien investor, provided that the alien investor is personally and primarily liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon which the petition is based are not used to secure any of the indebtedness.”
[7] Supra note 5.
[8] Id.
[9] Matter of Izummi, 22 I&N Dec. 169 (Assoc. Comm. 1998) and Matter of Hsiung, 22 I&N Dec. 201 (AAO 1998).
[10] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/indebtedness
[11] Matter of Izummi, 22 I&N Dec. 169, 177 (Assoc. Comm. 1998)
[12] Supra note 6.
[13] Jama v.