THE REDEPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT EXPLAINED
[…] USCIS published draft redeployment guidance in 2015 and final guidance in 2017, neither of which included the above-listed restrictions. EB-5 stakeholders have been operating under the previous USCIS guidance for almost five years. There may be litigation over these changes given that they were published.
Notes:
[1] INA § 216(d)(1). 8 USC 1186a(d)(1).
[2] 8 CFR §216.6(c)(1); the regulations go further by stating: “The alien will be considered to have sustained the actions required for removal of conditions if he or she has, in good faith, substantially met the capital investment requirement of the statute and continuously maintained his or her capital investment over the two years of conditional residence [emphasis added].” This language is also consistent with the USCIS Policy Manual, Vol. 6, Part G, Chapter 5, Section A. FN 4, which states: “The sustainment period is the investor’s 2 years of conditional permanent resident status.